Men’s Division I Collegiate Tennis Rankings Powered by Tennis Point

The Intercollegiate Tennis Association (“ITA”) today released the NCAA Men’s Division I Collegiate Tennis National Ranking sponsored by Tennis-Point featuring the top 125 singles players and the top 60 doubles teams at the conclusion of the fall season.

Topping the national singles rankings is Ethan Coen of Georgia, who has put together one of the most impressive fall seasons for a freshman in recent history to win the ITA Men’s Pan American Championship beating teammate Philip Henning for his first collegiate national championship.

Right behind Quinn is a freshman who made waves this fall at Stanford’s Nishish Basavaradidi. After winning the consolation individual title at the All-American Championships, Basavareddy showed that he is more than ready for the collegiate level to win the title. Fall National Championships Just a few weeks later in San Diego.

Those two players are just two of a very talented group of freshmen, or newcomers, who have excelled this fall as five newcomers ranked within the top 26 in the individual national rankings on November 16.

Across doubles, All-American champions Toby Samuel and Connor Thompson (South Carolina) beat national doubles champions Andrew Loschownig and JJ Tracy (Ohio State) to rank number one.

In the remainder of the Top 15, several teams from outside the five conferences are represented with UTSA, UPenn, and Columbia all having teams near the top of the national doubles rankings.

For more information on how these computerized ratings are calculated, go to ITA ratings explained A page providing information on the algorithm and other factors used to determine the national team rankings.


ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point
  • National Singles Computerized Ranking
  • November 16, 2022

*Fr/Nc = a junior or newcomer who was not eligible for a top 125 rating prior to the September pre-season

  • Computerized ranking of national doubles
  • November 16, 2022
Rank players The school register Previous.
1 Toby Samuel / Connor Thompson South Carolina 7-0 37
2 Andrew Lowshawnig/JG Tracy Ohio State 8-1 N.R
3 Finn Bass / Juan Pablo Gracie Mazzocchi Baylor 9-4 14
4 Alexander Jung / Louie Maxted TCU 8-3 4
5 Berk Bujarik / Patrick Tarhach Utah 8-1 N.R
6 Alan Magadan / Sebastian Rodriguez UTSA 11-4 N.R
T7 Eduardo Graziani / Kevin Chu The son of 9-3 20
T7 Clive Harper / Elliott Spitzeri Texas 5-4 16
9 Nathan Rodriguez / Fabian Sall Louisville 15-4 48
10 Tanabat Nerondoorn / Tujan Tokak fl 8-3 N.R
11 Joshua Charlton / Quinn Vankastel Oregon 9-3 5
12 Stefan Dostanic / Bradley Frye USC 7-4 2
13 Jordan Chrysostom / Ryan Fishback Virginia Tech 4-1 15th
14 Andrew Fenty / Gavin Young Michigan 8-3 N.R
15th Max Westphal / Theo Weinger Colombia 10-5 21
16 Jacques Clements / Louis Delcour South Alabama 8-1 N.R
17 Ryan Goetz / Chris Ruddish Virginia 2-0 N.R
18 Brian Cernoch/Ryan Segerman North Carolina 4-3 T-26
19 Trent Pride / Ethan Coen Georgia 3-3 N.R
20 Stefan Latinovic / Nick Watson LSU 9-2 N.R
21 Rafa Izquierdo Lock / Joseph Wayand North Carolina State 7-2 N.R
22 Maxwell Benson / Dusan Milanovic Presbyterian 13-3 N.R
23 Ryan Fishback / Alberto Urso Virginia Tech 6-4 N.R
24 Gabriel Hooper / Michael Minassian Wisconsin 7-3 N.R
25 Emile Had / Shunsuke Mitsui Tennessee 2-1 7
26 Oscar Brostrom Paulsen / Francisco Rocha Middle Tennessee 6-4 31
27 Yuta Kikuchi / Karl Emil Overbeck California 4-0 N.R
28 Leighton Crone / Bogdan Pavel UCF 3-0 24
29 Matisse Bobichon / Rayane Stable Virginia Commonwealth University 7-2 N.R
T30 Juan Lopez de Azcona / Filippo Morrone Wake Forest 5-1 N.R
T30 Carlo Caggin / Alejandro Sanchez Gonzalez Louisiana 8-2 N.R
32 Nicholas Acevedo / Philip Chrollo Florida Atlantic 6-1 N.R
33 Trey Hilderbrand / Noah Schachter Texas A&M 6-3 25
34 Daniel de Jonge / Tim Zeitvogel piperidine 10-5 N.R
35 Harry Rock / David Stephenson Memphis 2-0 N.R
36 Rodrigo Crespo / Jonas Hartenstein North Florida 3-2 N.R
37 Nate Bonito/Axel Neve fl 3-0 N.R
38 Martins Roossens / Vons van Sambeek North Carolina State 6-2 29
39 Benjamin Kitai / Ryan Sigerman North Carolina 2-1 N.R
40 Ronan Gaczuk / Daniel Milavsky Harvard 5-3 N.R
41 Kent Hunter / Shunsuke Mitsui Tennessee 3-2 N.R
42 Carles Hernandez / Nemanja Malicevic Mississippi 5-2 N.R
T 43 Luc Poulier / Sam Landau Indiana 3-1 N.R
T 43 Jonah Braswell / Lucas Greif fl 4-2 N.R
45 JJ Bianchi / Max Motlag Boston College 1-1 N.R
46 Pablo Alemani / David Stephenson Memphis 5-1 50
47 Jacob Bickersteth / Gavin Young Michigan 1-1 N.R
48 Matisse Debro / Oliver Okonkwo Illinois 5-2 N.R
49 Michael Heller / Andrew Chang duke 5-2 N.R
50 Max Dam / Randy Wilson Florida Gulf Coast 2-0 N.R
51 Kevin Humpfner/Hunter Robins Florida Atlantic 5-1 N.R
52 Thomas Brennan / Alvaro Hoyt Butler 5-3 N.R
53 Adham Jaber / Ezequiel Santala Tulsa 4-5 N.R
54 Younes Lalami / Brandon Perez Old Dominion 7-3 N.R
55 Blake Croyder / Britton Johnston Georgia 5-1 N.R
56 Will Mayew / David Mizrahi Louisville 10-5 N.R
57 Jordan Hasson / Mark Mandlick Oklahoma 4-0 N.R
58 Emile Hood / Kent Hunter Tennessee 1-0 N.R
59 Tadias Parolek / Zsombor Felix Baylor 4-2 N.R
60 Adrian Purdy / Alan Saw Arkansas 3-3 N.R
– ads –

Leave a Comment